Salt Lake City

2018 Election

Elections Deadlines
  •   March 15, 2018
    Declaration of candidacy period ends; declaration of intent to gather signatures period ends
  •   March 26, 2018
    Financial disclosure report due for unaffiliated legislative candidates
  •   May 15, 2018
    Financial disclosure report due for unaffiliated state board of education candidates
  •   June 5, 2018
    Primary election mail ballots are sent to voters
  •   June 19, 2018
    Primary election in-person early voting begins
  •   June 22, 2018
    Primary election in-person early voting ends (a county may extend early voting until June 25th)

2018 Primary Candidates

First Name Last Name Candidate for City County
David Andreason State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Marlin Baer State Senate 3 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Joel Briscoe State House 25 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Tim Chambless State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Ken Clark U.S. House 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Jen Dailey-Provost State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Gene Davis State Senate 3 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Jim Dunnigan State House 39 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Robert Edgel State House 35 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Jeremy Egan State Senate 3 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Jessica Foard State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Gary Gabrielson State House 25 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Jan Garbett U.S. House 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Shireen Ghorbani U.S. House 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Richard Goldberger State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Jonathan Greene State House 26 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Vance Hansen State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Lynn Hemingway State House 40 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Sandra Hollins State House 23 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Man Hung State House 26 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Arnold Jones State House 23 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Brian King State House 28 (Multi County) Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Derek Kitchen State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Peter Kraus State House 40 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Diane Lewis State House 43 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Igor Limansky State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Scott Madsen State House 26 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Nadia Mahallati State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Darin Mann State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Ben McAdams U.S. House 4 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Darlene McDonald U.S. House 4 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Rickie Mehl State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Alan Monsen State Senate 4 Salt Lake City
Cabot Nelson State House 25 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Jacquelyn Orton State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Jacquelyn Orton State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Samuel Parker U.S. Senate Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Ryan Parker State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Robert Pinon State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Stephanie Pitcher State House 40 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Jennifer Plumb State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Shawn Robinson State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Shawn Robinson State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Angela Romero State House 26 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Scott Rosenbush State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Gian Ruiz State House 36 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Morgan Shepherd U.S. House 4 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
David Sundwall State House 37 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Frank Torina State House 43 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Mitchell Vice U.S. Senate Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Jenny Wilson U.S. Senate Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Chase Winder State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake