Salt Lake County

2019 Municipal Elections

Elections Deadlines

Primary Election

  •  June 3, 2019 - June 7, 2019
    Declaration of candidacy period.
  •  June 28, 2019
    Ballots are transmitted to overseas and military (UOCAVA) voters.
  •  July 15, 2019
    Last day to mail a paper voter registration form.
  •  July 23, 2019 - July 30, 2019
    Mail ballots are sent to voters.
  •  July 30, 2019
    In-person early voting begins. Voters may register to vote with a provisional ballot at an early polling location. Early voting may not be available in certain municipalities.
  •  August 6, 2019
    Last day to request a mail ballot and register to vote online or at the county clerk's office.
  •  August 9, 2019
    In-person early voting ends in some jurisdictions, but your jurisdiction may extend the early voting period until August 12th. Check with your municipal clerk or recorder for more information.
  •  August 13, 2019
    Municipal Primary Election. Voters may register to vote with a provisional ballot at a polling location.

General Election

  •  September 3, 2019
    Last day to declare write-in candidacy.
  •  September 20, 2019
    Ballots are transmitted to overseas and military (UOCAVA) voters.
  •  October 7, 2019
    Last day to mail a paper voter registration form.
  •  October 15, 2019 - October 22, 2019
    Mail ballots are sent to voters.
  •  October 22, 2019
    In-person early voting begins. Voters may register to vote with a provisional ballot at an early polling location. Early voting may not be available in certain municipalities.
  •  October 29, 2019
    Last day to request a mail ballot and register to vote online or at the county clerk's office.
  •  November 1, 2019
    In-person early voting ends in some jurisdictions, but your jurisdiction may extend the early voting period until November 4th. Check with your municipal clerk or recorder for more information.
  •  November 5, 2019
    Municipal General Election. Voters may register to vote with a provisional ballot at a polling location.
First Name Last Name Candidate for City County

2018 Elections

Elections Deadlines
  •   March 15, 2018
    Declaration of candidacy period ends; declaration of intent to gather signatures period ends
  •   March 26, 2018
    Financial disclosure report due for unaffiliated legislative candidates
  •   May 15, 2018
    Financial disclosure report due for unaffiliated state board of education candidates
  •   June 5, 2018
    Primary election mail ballots are sent to voters
  •   June 19, 2018
    Primary election in-person early voting begins
  •   June 22, 2018
    Primary election in-person early voting ends (a county may extend early voting until June 25th)

2018 Primary Candidates

First Name Last Name Candidate for City County
Cheryl Acton State House 43 West Jordan Salt Lake
Kimdyl Allen State Senate 5 Kearns Salt Lake
Kathie Allen State Senate 8 (2 year term) Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
David Andreason State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Patrice Arent State House 36 Millcreek Salt Lake
Marlin Baer State Senate 3 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Eric Behunin State House 34 Taylorsville Salt Lake
Scott Bell State House 47 West Jordan Salt Lake
Edward Bodily State House 33 West Valley City Salt Lake
Brad Bonham State House 32 Draper Salt Lake
Joel Briscoe State House 25 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Robert Burch State House 30 West Valley City Salt Lake
Christian Burridge State Senate 11 (Multi County) Draper Salt Lake
Donna Case State House 22 Magna Salt Lake
Alexander Castagno State Senate 9 Sandy Salt Lake
Tim Chambless State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
LaVar Christensen State Senate 11 (Multi County) Draper Salt Lake
Amber Christiansen Beltran State House 22 Magna Salt Lake
Ken Clark U.S. House 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Kim Coleman State House 42 West Jordan Salt Lake
Clare Collard State Senate 12 (Multi County) Magna Salt Lake
Fred Cox State House 30 West Valley City Salt Lake
Kirk Cullimore State Senate 9 Sandy Salt Lake
Brittney Cummins State School Board 6 West Valley City Salt Lake
Nikki Cunard State House 45 Sandy Salt Lake
Shawn Curtis State House 43 West Jordan Salt Lake
Bruce Cutler State House 44 Murray Salt Lake
Jen Dailey-Provost State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Adam Davis U.S. House 1 South Jordan Salt Lake
Gene Davis State Senate 3 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Jaren Davis State Senate 8 (2 year term) Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Susan Duckworth State House 22 Magna Salt Lake
Nic Dunn State House 41 Bluffdale Salt Lake
Jim Dunnigan State House 39 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Robert Edgel State House 35 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Jeremy Egan State Senate 3 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Steve Eliason State Senate 9 Sandy Salt Lake
Steve Eliason State House 45 Sandy Salt Lake
David Else State House 40 Millcreek Salt Lake
Dwight Epperson State House 45 Sandy Salt Lake
Brian Fabbi State House 31 West Valley City Salt Lake
Jessica Foard State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Stoney Fonua U.S. Senate Herriman Salt Lake
Ty Foster State House 50 South Jordan Salt Lake
Derrick Fullum State House 30 West Valley City Salt Lake
Gary Gabrielson State House 25 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Jan Garbett U.S. House 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Wendy Garvin State House 41 Riverton Salt Lake
Shireen Ghorbani U.S. House 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Richard Goldberger State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Jonathan Greene State House 26 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Luke Gustafson State Senate 3 South Salt Lake Salt Lake
Mike Hales State House 41 Riverton Salt Lake
Craig Hall State House 33 West Valley City Salt Lake
Vance Hansen State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Linda Hansen State School Board 3 (Multi County) West Valley City Salt Lake
Suzanne Harrison State House 32 Draper Salt Lake
David Hart State Senate 9 Sandy Salt Lake
Edgar Harwood State House 38 Kearns Salt Lake
Ira Hatch State House 33 West Valley City Salt Lake
Lynn Hemingway State House 40 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Nicholas Holland State House 42 West Jordan Salt Lake
Sandra Hollins State House 23 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Man Hung State House 26 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Eric Hutchings State House 38 Kearns Salt Lake
Ken Ivory State House 47 West Jordan Salt Lake
Jani Iwamoto State Senate 4 Holladay Salt Lake
John Jackson State Senate 8 (2 year term) Sandy Salt Lake
John Jackson State House 44 Sandy Salt Lake
Fred Johnson State House 31 West Valley City Salt Lake
Greg Johnson State House 46 Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Arnold Jones State House 23 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Bjorn Jones State House 32 Sandy Salt Lake
Brian King State House 28 (Multi County) Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Sheldon Kirkham U.S. House 4 Taylorsville Salt Lake
Derek Kitchen State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Henry Kneitz U.S. House 3 Draper Salt Lake
John Knotwell State House 52 Herriman Salt Lake
Peter Kraus State House 40 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Karen Kwan State House 34 Taylorsville Salt Lake
Diane Lewis State House 43 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Igor Limansky State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Mia Love U.S. House 4 Riverton Salt Lake
Scott Madsen State House 26 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Nadia Mahallati State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Darin Mann State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Amy Martz State House 42 West Jordan Salt Lake
Karen Mayne State Senate 5 West Valley City Salt Lake
Ben McAdams U.S. House 4 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Dan McCay State Senate 11 (Multi County) Riverton Salt Lake
Dan McClellan State House 52 Herriman Salt Lake
Darlene McDonald U.S. House 4 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Rickie Mehl State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Phillip Millett State House 36 Millcreek Salt Lake
Kent Moon U.S. House 3 Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Carol Moss State House 37 Holladay Salt Lake
Cabot Nelson State House 25 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Stacy Norton State House 47 West Jordan Salt Lake
Robert Openshaw State House 44 Midvale Salt Lake
Jacquelyn Orton State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Jacquelyn Orton State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Samuel Parker U.S. Senate Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Ryan Parker State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Stephen Peck State House 39 Taylorsville Salt Lake
Becky Pickle State House 41 Bluffdale Salt Lake
Robert Pinon State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Stephanie Pitcher State House 40 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
James Platt State House 41 Riverton Salt Lake
Jennifer Plumb State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Marie Poulson State House 46 Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Susan Pulsipher State House 50 South Jordan Salt Lake
Kathleen Riebe State Senate 8 (2 year term) Sandy Salt Lake
Shawn Robinson State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Shawn Robinson State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Angela Romero State House 26 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Marilee Roose State House 22 Magna Salt Lake
Chelsey Rose State House 30 West Valley City Salt Lake
Scott Rosenbush State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Megan Ruff State School Board 6 West Jordan Salt Lake
Gian Ruiz State House 36 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Mark Russell State House 49 Sandy Salt Lake
Jen Schwartz State House 50 South Jordan Salt Lake
Morgan Shepherd U.S. House 4 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
James Singer U.S. House 3 West Valley City Salt Lake
Megan Skiles State House 46 Midvale Salt Lake
Robert Spendlove State House 49 Sandy Salt Lake
Barbara Stallone State House 22 West Valley City Salt Lake
Jeff Stenquist State House 51 Draper Salt Lake
Chris Stewart U.S. House 2 North Salt Lake Salt Lake
Andrew Stoddard State House 44 Sandy Salt Lake
Mark Strong State House 41 Bluffdale Salt Lake
Anthony Sudweeks State House 49 Sandy Salt Lake
Alan Summerhays State House 51 Draper Salt Lake
David Sundwall State House 37 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Tom Taylor U.S. House 4 Milcreek Salt Lake
Daniel Thatcher State Senate 12 (Multi County) West Valley City Salt Lake
DeLaina Tonks State Senate 11 (Multi County) Draper Salt Lake
Frank Torina State House 43 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Chelsea Travis State House 35 Midvale Salt Lake
Kay Van Patter State House 33 West Valley City Salt Lake
Abrian Velarde State Senate 12 (Multi County) Magna Salt Lake
Valerie Velez-Hall State School Board 6 Taylorsville Salt Lake
Mitchell Vice U.S. Senate Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Lee Walker State House 46 Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Steve Walston State House 41 Bluffdale Salt Lake
Paul Wayman State House 41 Riverton Salt Lake
Michele Weeks State House 51 Draper Salt Lake
Elizabeth Weight State House 31 West Valley City Salt Lake
David Werts State House 32 Draper Salt Lake
Mark Wheatley State House 35 Murray Salt Lake
Megan Wiesen State House 50 South Jordan Salt Lake
Jenny Wilson U.S. Senate Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Chase Winder State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Mike Winder State House 30 West Valley City Salt Lake
Abbey Wright State Senate 9 Sandy Salt Lake
David Young State House 34 Taylorsville Salt Lake
Todd Zenger State House 36 Millcreek Salt Lake
Monica Zoltanski State Senate 9 Sandy Salt Lake

2017 Municipal Elections

Elections Deadlines
  •   Wednesday, 7 June 2017
    Candidate Filing
  •   August 15, 2017
    Primary Election
  •   November 7, 2017
    General Election
First Name Last Name Candidate for City County
Council at Large Bluffdale Salt Lake
Council at Large Bluffdale Salt Lake
Council at Large Bluffdale Salt Lake
Council at Large Bluffdale Salt Lake
Council at Large Bluffdale Salt Lake
Council at Large Bluffdale Salt Lake
Mayor Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Mayor Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Mayor Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Council District 3 Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Council District 3 Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Council District 3 Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Council District 4 Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Council District 4 Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Council District 4 Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Council District 4 Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Mayor Draper Salt Lake
Mayor Draper Salt Lake
Mayor Draper Salt Lake
Council at Large Draper Salt Lake
Council at Large Draper Salt Lake
Council at Large Draper Salt Lake
Council at Large Draper Salt Lake
Council at Large Draper Salt Lake
Council at Large Draper Salt Lake
Mayor Herriman Salt Lake
Mayor Herriman Salt Lake
Mayor Herriman Salt Lake
Mayor Herriman Salt Lake
Council District 2 Herriman Salt Lake
Council District 2 Herriman Salt Lake
Council District 2 Herriman Salt Lake
Council District 2 Herriman Salt Lake
Council District 3 Herriman Salt Lake
Council District 3 Herriman Salt Lake
Council District 3 Herriman Salt Lake
Mayor Holladay Salt Lake
Council District 1 Holladay Salt Lake
Council District 3 Holladay Salt Lake
Council District 3 Holladay Salt Lake
Mayor Midvale Salt Lake
Mayor Midvale Salt Lake
Mayor Midvale Salt Lake
Mayor Midvale Salt Lake
Mayor Midvale Salt Lake
Council District 4 Midvale Salt Lake
Council District 4 Midvale Salt Lake
Council District 4 Midvale Salt Lake
Council District 4 Midvale Salt Lake
Council District 4 Midvale Salt Lake
Council District 5 Midvale Salt Lake
Council District 5 Midvale Salt Lake
Council District 2 Millcreek Salt Lake
Council District 2 Millcreek Salt Lake
Council District 4 Millcreek Salt Lake
Mayor Murray Salt Lake
Mayor Murray Salt Lake
Mayor Murray Salt Lake
Mayor Murray Salt Lake
Council District 2 Murray Salt Lake
Council District 2 Murray Salt Lake
Council District 4 Murray Salt Lake
Mayor Riverton Salt Lake
Mayor Riverton Salt Lake
Council District 3 Riverton Salt Lake
Council District 3 Riverton Salt Lake
Council District 4 Riverton Salt Lake
Council District 4 Riverton Salt Lake
Council District 1 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Council District 1 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Council District 1 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Council District 3 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Council District 3 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Council District 3 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Council District 3 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Council District 3 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Council District 3 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Council District 5 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Council District 5 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Council District 5 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Council District 5 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Council District 5 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Council District 7 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Council District 7 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Council District 7 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Council District 7 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Council District 7 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Council District 7 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Mayor Sandy Salt Lake
Mayor Sandy Salt Lake
Mayor Sandy Salt Lake
Mayor Sandy Salt Lake
Council at Large Sandy Salt Lake
Council at Large Sandy Salt Lake
Council at Large Sandy Salt Lake
Council at Large Sandy Salt Lake
Council at Large Sandy Salt Lake
Council District 1 Sandy Salt Lake
Council District 1 Sandy Salt Lake
Council District 1 Sandy Salt Lake
Council District 1 Sandy Salt Lake
Council District 1 Sandy Salt Lake
Council District 1 Sandy Salt Lake
Council District 3 Sandy Salt Lake
Council District 3 Sandy Salt Lake
Council District 3 Sandy Salt Lake
Council District 3 Sandy Salt Lake
Mayor South Jordan Salt Lake
Mayor South Jordan Salt Lake
Mayor South Jordan Salt Lake
Council District 3 South Jordan Salt Lake
Council District 3 South Jordan Salt Lake
Council District 3 South Jordan Salt Lake
Council District 5 South Jordan Salt Lake
Council District 5 South Jordan Salt Lake
Council District 5 South Jordan Salt Lake
Council District 5 South Jordan Salt Lake
Mayor South Salt Lake Salt Lake
Mayor South Salt Lake Salt Lake
Mayor South Salt Lake Salt Lake
Council at Large South Salt Lake Salt Lake
Council at Large South Salt Lake Salt Lake
Council at Large South Salt Lake Salt Lake
Council District 2 South Salt Lake Salt Lake
Council District 2 South Salt Lake Salt Lake
Council District 3 South Salt Lake Salt Lake
Council District 3 South Salt Lake Salt Lake
Mayor Taylorsville Salt Lake
Mayor Taylorsville Salt Lake
Mayor Taylorsville Salt Lake
Council District 4 Taylorsville Salt Lake
Council District 4 Taylorsville Salt Lake
Council District 5 Taylorsville Salt Lake
Council District 5 Taylorsville Salt Lake
Mayor West Jordan Salt Lake
Mayor West Jordan Salt Lake
Mayor West Jordan Salt Lake
Mayor West Jordan Salt Lake
Mayor West Jordan Salt Lake
Mayor West Jordan Salt Lake
Council at Large West Jordan Salt Lake
Council at Large West Jordan Salt Lake
Council at Large West Jordan Salt Lake
Council at Large West Jordan Salt Lake
Council at Large West Jordan Salt Lake
Council District 4 West Jordan Salt Lake
Mayor West Valley City Salt Lake
Mayor West Valley City Salt Lake
Mayor West Valley City Salt Lake
Mayor West Valley City Salt Lake
Mayor West Valley City Salt Lake
Council at Large West Valley City Salt Lake
Council at Large West Valley City Salt Lake
Council District 2 West Valley City Salt Lake
Council District 2 West Valley City Salt Lake
Council District 2 West Valley City Salt Lake
Council District 4 West Valley City Salt Lake
Council District 4 West Valley City Salt Lake
Council District 4 West Valley City Salt Lake
Wendy W. Aston Council at Large Bluffdale Salt Lake
Margaret Bourke Council at Large Alta Salt Lake
Cliff Curry Council at Large Alta Salt Lake
Jon Fay Mayor Alta Salt Lake
Ulises Flynn Council at Large Bluffdale Salt Lake
Mark R. Hales Council at Large Bluffdale Salt Lake
Harris Sondak Mayor Alta Salt Lake
Derk Powell Timothy Mayor Bluffdale Salt Lake