Davis County

2018 Election

Elections Deadlines
  •   March 15, 2018
    Declaration of candidacy period ends; declaration of intent to gather signatures period ends
  •   March 26, 2018
    Financial disclosure report due for unaffiliated legislative candidates
  •   May 15, 2018
    Financial disclosure report due for unaffiliated state board of education candidates
  •   June 5, 2018
    Primary election mail ballots are sent to voters
  •   June 19, 2018
    Primary election in-person early voting begins
  •   June 22, 2018
    Primary election in-person early voting ends (a county may extend early voting until June 25th)

2018 Primary Candidates

First Name Last Name Candidate for City County
Stuart Adams State Senate 22 Layton Davis
Adam Alba State House 18 Centerville Davis
Melissa Ballard State House 20 North Salt Lake Davis
Stewart Barlow State House 17 Fruit Heights Davis
Laura Belnap State School Board 5 (Multi County) Bountiful Davis
Lee Castillo U.S. House 1 Layton Davis
Alicia Colvin U.S. Senate Layton Davis
Shanell Day State House 14 Layton Davis
Cory Green State Senate 21 Syracuse Davis
Steve Handy State House 16 Layton Davis
Timothy Hawkes State House 18 Centerville Davis
Cassidy Hine State House 20 West Bountiful Davis
Randy Hopkins U.S. House 2 Farmington Davis
Glen Jenkins State House 20 Woods Cross Davis
Matt Jensen State House 20 North Salt Lake Davis
Courtney Jones State House 19 Bountiful Davis
Ryan Jones State House 20 Woods Cross Davis
Joshua Lee U.S. Senate Bountiful Davis
Karianne Lisonbee State House 14 Clearfield Davis
Larry Livingston U.S. Senate Bountiful Davis
Rich Miller State House 15 Kaysville Davis
Cheryl Nunn State House 16 Layton Davis
Dawn Nunn State House 17 Fruit Heights Davis
Jake Penrod State Senate 21 Layton Davis
Kevin Probasco U.S. House 1 Layton Davis
Paul Ray State House 13 Clearfield Davis
Patrick Riley State School Board 5 (Multi County) Centerville Davis
Joe Speciale State House 19 Bountiful Davis
Jerry Stevenson State Senate 21 Layton Davis
Tab Uno State House 13 Clearfield Davis
Raymond Ward State House 19 Bountiful Davis
Kurt Weiland U.S. House 1 Bountiful Davis
Brad Wilson State House 15 Kaysville Davis
Phill Wright State House 19 Bountiful Davis
Brent Zimmerman State House 16 Layton Davis