People

2020 Elections

Elections Deadlines

Presidential Primary Election: March 3, 2020

  •   January 17, 2020
    Ballots are transmitted to military voters, their dependents, and voters living outside of the U.S.
  •   February 3, 2020
    Last day to mail a paper voter registration form.
  •   February 11-18, 2020
    Mail ballots are sent to voters.
  •   February 18, 2020
    In-person early voting begins. You may register to vote at an early voting location by casting a provisional ballot.
  •   February 25, 2020
    Last day to request a mail ballot. It is also the last day to register to vote using the online registration system or at your county clerk’s office.
  •   February 28, 2020
    In-person early voting ends in some jurisdictions, but your jurisdiction may extend the early voting period until March 2nd.
  •   March 3, 2020
    Primary election in-person voting

Regular Primary Election – June 30, 2020

Regular General Election – November 3, 2020

2020 U.S. Presidential Candidates

First Name Last Name Candidate for Party
Julián Castro Julián Castro U.S. President Democratic
Andrew Yang Andrew Yang U.S. President Democratic
Cory Booker Cory Booker U.S. President Democratic
Pete Buttigieg Pete Buttigieg U.S. President Democratic
Nathan Bloxham U.S. President Democratic
Michael R. Bloomberg Michael R. Bloomberg U.S. President Democratic
Joseph R. Biden Joseph R. Biden U.S. President Democratic
Bernie Sanders Bernie Sanders U.S. President Democratic
Tom Steyer Tom Steyer U.S. President Democratic
Elizabeth Warren Elizabeth Warren U.S. President Democratic
Marianne Williamson Marianne Williamson U.S. President Democratic
Tulsi Gabbard Tulsi Gabbard U.S. President Democratic
Amy Klobuchar Amy Klobuchar U.S. President Democratic
Deval Patrick Deval Patrick U.S. President Democratic
Roque de la Fuente Roque de la Fuente U.S. President Democratic
Robert Ardini U.S. President Republican
Matthew John Matern U.S. President Republican
Bob Ely U.S. President Republican
Joe Walsh U.S. President Republican
Bill Weld U.S. President Republican
Donald J. Trump Donald J. Trump U.S. President Republican
Andrew Stoddard Andrew Stoddard


2019 Municipal Elections

Elections Deadlines

Primary Election

  •  June 3, 2019 - June 7, 2019
    Declaration of candidacy period.
  •  June 28, 2019
    Ballots are transmitted to overseas and military (UOCAVA) voters.
  •  July 15, 2019
    Last day to mail a paper voter registration form.
  •  July 23, 2019 - July 30, 2019
    Mail ballots are sent to voters.
  •  July 30, 2019
    In-person early voting begins. Voters may register to vote with a provisional ballot at an early polling location. Early voting may not be available in certain municipalities.
  •  August 6, 2019
    Last day to request a mail ballot and register to vote online or at the county clerk's office.
  •  August 9, 2019
    In-person early voting ends in some jurisdictions, but your jurisdiction may extend the early voting period until August 12th. Check with your municipal clerk or recorder for more information.
  •  August 13, 2019
    Municipal Primary Election. Voters may register to vote with a provisional ballot at a polling location.

General Election

  •  September 3, 2019
    Last day to declare write-in candidacy.
  •  September 20, 2019
    Ballots are transmitted to overseas and military (UOCAVA) voters.
  •  October 7, 2019
    Last day to mail a paper voter registration form.
  •  October 15, 2019 - October 22, 2019
    Mail ballots are sent to voters.
  •  October 22, 2019
    In-person early voting begins. Voters may register to vote with a provisional ballot at an early polling location. Early voting may not be available in certain municipalities.
  •  October 29, 2019
    Last day to request a mail ballot and register to vote online or at the county clerk's office.
  •  November 1, 2019
    In-person early voting ends in some jurisdictions, but your jurisdiction may extend the early voting period until November 4th. Check with your municipal clerk or recorder for more information.
  •  November 5, 2019
    Municipal General Election. Voters may register to vote with a provisional ballot at a polling location.
First Name Last Name Candidate for City County
Paige Albrecht City Council Lehi Utah
Kyle Barratt City Council American Fork Utah
Cody Black City Council Lehi Utah
Christopher B. Carn City Council Saratoga Springs Utah
Daniel Copper City Council American Fork Utah
Amy Downing Loveless City Council Saratoga Springs Utah
Matthew Wynn Hemmert City Council Lehi Utah
Katie Koivisto City Council Lehi Utah
Kara Martin City Council Saratoga Springs Utah
Ryan Poduska City Council Saratoga Springs Utah
Chris Porter City Council Saratoga Springs Utah
Johnny Revill City Council Lehi Utah
Andrew Robinson City Council Saratoga Springs Utah
Mike V. Southwick City Council Lehi Utah


2018 Election

Elections Deadlines
  •   March 15, 2018
    Declaration of candidacy period ends; declaration of intent to gather signatures period ends
  •   March 26, 2018
    Financial disclosure report due for unaffiliated legislative candidates
  •   May 15, 2018
    Financial disclosure report due for unaffiliated state board of education candidates
  •   June 5, 2018
    Primary election mail ballots are sent to voters
  •   June 19, 2018
    Primary election in-person early voting begins
  •   June 22, 2018
    Primary election in-person early voting ends (a county may extend early voting until June 25th)

Primary Candidates

First Name Last Name Candidate for City County


2017 Municipal Election

Primary Candidates

Name Candidate for City County
Jon Fay II Alta Salt Lake
Harris Sondak Alta Salt Lake
Margaret Bourke Alta Salt Lake
Cliff Curry Alta Salt Lake
Derk Powell Timothy Bluffdale Salt Lake
Wendy W. Aston Bluffdale Salt Lake
Ulises Flynn Bluffdale Salt Lake
Mark R. Hales Bluffdale Salt Lake
Alan Jackson Bluffdale Salt Lake
Connie Robbins Bluffdale Salt Lake
Courtney Hansen Bluffdale Salt Lake
Dave Kallas Bluffdale Salt Lake
Nancy Lord Bluffdale Salt Lake
Carson L. Mitchell Bluffdale Salt Lake
Tim Hallbeck Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Mike Peterson Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Edward A. Schwartz Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Tali Bruce Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Tonia Dalton Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Michael Larry Hanson Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Theodore “Ted” Boyer Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Eric Rijk Kraan Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Christine Wastson Mikell Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Aaron Lee Thompson Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Troy Martinez Draper Salt Lake
Troy K. Walker Draper Salt Lake
Michele Weeks Draper Salt Lake
Jeff Graham Draper Salt Lake
Mike Green Draper Salt Lake
Hubert Huh Draper Salt Lake
Tasha Lowery Draper Salt Lake
William E. Rappleye Draper Salt Lake
Dan Wheatley Draper Salt Lake
Joe Darger Herriman Salt Lake
David H. Howe Herriman Salt Lake
David Watts Herriman Salt Lake
Coralee Wessman-Moser Herriman Salt Lake
Melissa John Herriman Salt Lake
Jared D. Richardson Herriman Salt Lake
Clint Smith Herriman Salt Lake
Doug Tolley Herriman Salt Lake
Sherrie Ohrn Herriman Salt Lake
Siloni Makarita Vimahi Pili Herriman Salt Lake
Cody Stromberg Herriman Salt Lake
Robert M. Dahle Holladay Salt Lake
Sabrina R. Petersen Holladay Salt Lake
Paul S. Fotheringham Holladay Salt Lake
Dennis Roach Holladay Salt Lake
Robert M. Hale Midvale Salt Lake
Matthew Hansen Midvale Salt Lake
Sophia Hawes-Tingey Midvale Salt Lake
Mont L. Millerberg Midvale Salt Lake
Andrea B. Person Midvale Salt Lake
Bryant Brown Midvale Salt Lake
Stephanie Johnson Midvale Salt Lake
Wayne L. Sharp Midvale Salt Lake
Jason Smith Midvale Salt Lake
Andrew Stoddard Midvale Salt Lake
Stephen Brown Midvale Salt Lake
Dustin Gettel Midvale Salt Lake
Dwight Merchant Millcreek Salt Lake
Dwayne A. Vance Millcreek Salt Lake
Bev Uipi Millcreek Salt Lake
D. Blair Camp Murray Salt Lake
Verl Greenhalgh Murray Salt Lake
Daniel C. Snarr Murray Salt Lake
Richard Snelgrove Murray Salt Lake
Dale M. Cox Murray Salt Lake
Darrell Pehrson Murray Salt Lake
Diane Turner Murray Salt Lake
Bill Applegarth Riverton Salt Lake
Trent Staggs Riverton Salt Lake
Twanee McCay Riverton Salt Lake
Paul Wayman Riverton Salt Lake
Tish R. Buroker Riverton Salt Lake
Darren J. Pack Riverton Salt Lake
David C. Atkin Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Arnold M. Jones Salt Lake City Salt Lake
James Rogers Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Phil Carroll Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Laura Cushman Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Brian W. Fukushima Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Jeffrey Garbett Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Courtney Swedenburg Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Chris Wharton Salt Lake City Salt Lake
George Chapman Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Carol Goode-Rogozinski Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Vance Hansen Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Erin Mendenhall Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Benjamin Noah Rosenberg Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Samantha L. Finch Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Amy Fowler Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Ben Haynes Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Benjamin Sessions Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Jason Sills Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Abe Smith Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Kurt Bradburn Sandy Salt Lake
Tom Dolan Sandy Salt Lake
Gary T. Forbush Sandy Salt Lake
Richard R. Vigorelli Sandy Salt Lake
Terry Parkin Sandy Salt Lake
Zach Robinson Sandy Salt Lake
Steve Smith Sandy Salt Lake
Linda C. Stewart Sandy Salt Lake
Josh Tillotson Sandy Salt Lake
Brooke Christensen Sandy Salt Lake
Stephanie Dickey Sandy Salt Lake
Sean J. Kowallis Sandy Salt Lake
Randy Osborne Sandy Salt Lake
Terry Parkin Sandy Salt Lake
Josh Sunde Sandy Salt Lake
Steven Calbert Sandy Salt Lake
Jim Edwards Sandy Salt Lake
Kris Nicholl Sandy Salt Lake
Dea Theodore Sandy Salt Lake
Rich Cunningham South Jordan Salt Lake
Dawn Ramsey South Jordan Salt Lake
Mark T. Woolley South Jordan Salt Lake
Julie Holbrook South Jordan Salt Lake
Patrick J. Risk South Jordan Salt Lake
Don Shelton South Jordan Salt Lake
Martin J. Gale South Jordan Salt Lake
Sandra Kay Kirkendoll South Jordan Salt Lake
Jason T. Mcguire South Jordan Salt Lake
Greg Wise South Jordan Salt Lake
Mark C. Kindred South Salt Lake Salt Lake
L. Shane Siwik South Salt Lake Salt Lake
Cherie Wood South Salt Lake Salt Lake
Ray DeWolfe South Salt Lake Salt Lake
Aaron A. Frost South Salt Lake Salt Lake
James D. Smith South Salt Lake Salt Lake
Eric Balken South Salt Lake Salt Lake
Corey Thomas South Salt Lake Salt Lake
Sharla Beverly South Salt Lake Salt Lake
Adam Thompson South Salt Lake Salt Lake
Harry Lloyd Hansen Taylorsville Salt Lake
Larry Johnson Taylorsville Salt Lake
Kristie Steadman Overson Taylorsville Salt Lake
Ronald Allred Taylorsville Salt Lake
Meredith Harker Taylorsville Salt Lake
Daniel Jon Armstrong Taylorsville Salt Lake
John E. Fuller Taylorsville Salt Lake
Pamela Ann Berry West Jordan Salt Lake
Dirk Burton West Jordan Salt Lake
Erin Clavell West Jordan Salt Lake
Zach Jacob West Jordan Salt Lake
Jim Riding West Jordan Salt Lake
Kim Rolfe West Jordan Salt Lake
Max Johnson West Jordan Salt Lake
Chad R. Lamb West Jordan Salt Lake
Hyrum Smith Matthews West Jordan Salt Lake
Jay Thomas West Jordan Salt Lake
Kayleen Whitelock West Jordan Salt Lake
Alan R. Anderson West Jordan Salt Lake
Ron Bigelow West Valley City Salt Lake
Joshua Cameron West Valley City Salt Lake
Tom Huynh West Valley City Salt Lake
Karen Lang West Valley City Salt Lake
Russell R. Sanderson West Valley City Salt Lake
Frank Bedolla West Valley City Salt Lake
Lars Nordfelt West Valley City Salt Lake
Jeremy Anderson West Valley City Salt Lake
Steve Buhler West Valley City Salt Lake
Philip B. Wayman West Valley City Salt Lake
Jake Fitisemanu Jr. West Valley City Salt Lake
Lynn R. Sanderson West Valley City Salt Lake
Steve Vincent West Valley City Salt Lake
Michelle G. Kaufusi Provo Utah
Kevin Wing Provo Utah
Eric Speckhard Provo Utah
Sherrie Hall Everett Provo Utah
Howard Stone Provo Utah
John Fenley Provo Utah
Larry Walters Provo Utah
Odell Miner Provo Utah
Elisabeth Luntz Highland Utah
Tinesha Zandamela Provo Utah
Brendan Phillips
David Harding Provo Utah
Leo Lines Provo Utah
David Clark Provo Utah
George Handley Provo Utah
Hunter Phillips Provo Utah
Mike Roan Provo Utah
Wesley Marriott Provo Utah
Dave Sewell Provo Utah
Elliot G. Craig Provo Utah
Craig W. Parry Saratoga Springs Utah
Jim Miller Saratoga Springs Utah
Leah Hansen Saratoga Springs Utah
Josh Daniels Saratoga Springs Utah
Raymond B. Campbell Saratoga Springs Utah
Michael D.S. McOmber Saratoga Springs Utah
Stephen Willden Saratoga Springs Utah
Cody Black Lehi Utah
R. Curtis Payne Lehi Utah
Mark I. Johnson Lehi Utah
Nolan J. Johnson Lehi Utah
Bert Wilson Lehi Utah
Stacy Palen Marriott-Slaterville Weber
Scott Van Leeuwen Marriott-Slaterville Weber
Delbert Hodson Marriott-Slaterville Weber
Erin Holley Marriott-Slaterville Weber
Andy Beerman Park City Summit
Dana Williams Park City Summit
Roger Armstrong Park City Summit