Utah Republican Party

2018 Election

Elections Deadlines
  •   March 15, 2018
    Declaration of candidacy period ends; declaration of intent to gather signatures period ends
  •   March 26, 2018
    Financial disclosure report due for unaffiliated legislative candidates
  •   May 15, 2018
    Financial disclosure report due for unaffiliated state board of education candidates
  •   June 5, 2018
    Primary election mail ballots are sent to voters
  •   June 19, 2018
    Primary election in-person early voting begins
  •   June 22, 2018
    Primary election in-person early voting ends (a county may extend early voting until June 25th)

2018 Primary Candidates

First Name Last Name Candidate for City County
Cheryl Acton State House 43 West Jordan Salt Lake
Stuart Adams State Senate 22 Layton Davis
Carl Albrecht State House 70 (Multi County) Richfield Sevier
Kimdyl Allen State Senate 5 Kearns Salt Lake
Kyle Andersen State House 7 North Ogden Weber
Marlin Baer State Senate 3 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Mark Bair State House 27 Highland Utah
Melissa Ballard State House 20 North Salt Lake Davis
Stewart Barlow State House 17 Fruit Heights Davis
Emily Beeli State House 9 Ogden Weber
Richard Behling State House 67
Eric Behunin State House 34 Taylorsville Salt Lake
Rob Bishop U.S. House 1 Brigham City Box Elder
Brad Bonham State House 32 Draper Salt Lake
Mark Borowiak State House 71 (Multi County) Hurricane Washington
Carlton Bowen State House 57 American Fork Utah
Kevin Braddy State House 27 Highland Utah
Brady Brammer State House 27 Pleasant Grove Utah
Walt Brooks State House 75 St George Washington
Lorraine Brown State House 10 Ogden Weber
Loy Brunson U.S. Senate Provo Utah
Mary Burkett U.S. House 2 St. George Washington
Jared Carman State House 27 Highland Utah
Alexander Carter State House 57 Pleasant Grove Utah
Donna Case State House 22 Magna Salt Lake
Scott Chew State House 55 (Multi County) Jensen Uintah
LaVar Christensen State Senate 11 (Multi County) Draper Salt Lake
Kay Christofferson State House 56 Lehi Utah
Ken Clark U.S. House 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Kim Coleman State House 42 West Jordan Salt Lake
Alicia Colvin U.S. Senate Layton Davis
Samuel Cotton-Betteridge State House 27 Highland Utah
Fred Cox State House 30 West Valley City Salt Lake
Kirk Cullimore State Senate 9 Sandy Salt Lake
John Curtis U.S. House 3 Provo Utah
Bruce Cutler State House 44 Murray Salt Lake
Jaren Davis State Senate 8 (2 year term) Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Clark Davis State Senate 17 (Multi County) Brigham City Box Elder
Brad Daw State House 60 Orem Utah
Margaret Dayton State Senate 15 Orem Utah
Dan Deuel State House 7 Ogden Weber
Nic Dunn State House 41 Bluffdale Salt Lake
Jim Dunnigan State House 39 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Adrian Eads State House 9 Ogden Weber
Robert Edgel State House 35 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Jeremy Egan State Senate 3 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Deone Ehlers-Rhorer State House 8 Eden Weber
Steve Eliason State Senate 9 Sandy Salt Lake
Steve Eliason State House 45 Sandy Salt Lake
Alisa Ellis State Senate 26 (Multi County) Heber City Wasatch
Emily Ellsworth State Senate 15 Lindon Utah
Dwight Epperson State House 45 Sandy Salt Lake
Chadwick Fairbanks U.S. House 1 Park City Summit
Joel Ferry State House 1 (Multi County) Brigham City Box Elder
Stoney Fonua U.S. Senate Herriman Salt Lake
Ty Foster State House 50 South Jordan Salt Lake
Matthew Freestone State House 6 Lehi Utah
Jeremy Friedbaum U.S. Senate Provo Utah
Gary Gabrielson State House 25 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Francis Gibson State House 65 Mapleton Utah
Brian Gorum State Senate 26 (Multi County) Vernal Uintah
Cory Green State Senate 21 Syracuse Davis
Keith Grover State Senate 15 Provo Utah
Luke Gustafson State Senate 3 South Salt Lake Salt Lake
Mike Hales State House 41 Riverton Salt Lake
Craig Hall State House 33 West Valley City Salt Lake
Steve Handy State House 16 Layton Davis
Steven Hanson State House 5 Millville Cache
David Hart State Senate 9 Sandy Salt Lake
Joe Hart State House 27 Apline Utah
Timothy Hawkes State House 18 Centerville Davis
Jon Hawkins State House 57 Pleasant Grove Utah
Christopher Herrod U.S. House 3 Provo Utah
Man Hung State House 26 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Eric Hutchings State House 38 Kearns Salt Lake
Ken Ivory State House 47 West Jordan Salt Lake
Claudia Jarrett State House 58 (Multi County) Mt Pleasant Sanpete
Abe Lincoln Brian Jenkins U.S. Senate Orem Utah
Torrey Jenkins U.S. Senate Orem Utah
Glen Jenkins State House 20 Woods Cross Davis
Matt Jensen State House 20 North Salt Lake Davis
Tim Jimenez U.S. Senate Tooele Tooele
Dan Johnson State House 4 Logan Cache
Fred Johnson State House 31 West Valley City Salt Lake
Greg Johnson State House 46 Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Parl Johnson State House 61 Orem Utah
Arnold Jones State House 23 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Marsha Judkins State House 61 Provo Utah
Mike Kennedy U.S. Senate Alpine Utah
Mary Khalaf State House 9 Ogden Weber
Damian Kidd State House 27 Highland Utah
Henry Kneitz U.S. House 3 Draper Salt Lake
John Knotwell State House 52 Herriman Salt Lake
Ashley Korenblat State House 70 (Multi County) Moab Grand
Peter Kraus State House 40 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Jason Kyle State House 8 Huntsville Weber
Charles Larson State House 60 Orem Utah
Brad Last State House 71 (Multi County) Hurricane Washington
Michael Leavitt U.S. House 3 Orem Utah
Joshua Lee U.S. Senate Bountiful Davis
Karianne Lisonbee State House 14 Clearfield Davis
Mia Love U.S. House 4 Riverton Salt Lake
Phil Lyman State House 73 (Multi County) Blanding San Juan
Scott Madsen State House 26 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Cory Maloy State House 6 Lehi Utah
Dan McCay State Senate 11 (Multi County) Riverton Salt Lake
Mike McKell State House 66 Spanish Fork Utah
Greg Merrill State House 4 Logan Cache
Larry Meyers U.S. Senate St George Washington
Kelly Miles State House 11 (Multi County) Ogden Weber
Phillip Millett State House 36 Millcreek Salt Lake
Ann Millner State Senate 18 (Multi County) Ogden Weber
Alan Monsen State Senate 4 Salt Lake City
Jefferson Moss State House 2 Saratoga Springs Utah
Calvin Musselman State House 9 West Haven Weber
Scott Neilson State House 65
Merrill Nelson State House 68 (Multi County) Grantsville Tooele
Stacy Norton State House 47 West Jordan Salt Lake
Derrin Owens State House 58 (Multi County) Fountain Green Sanpete
Samuel Parker U.S. Senate Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Lee Perry State House 29 (Multi County) Perry Box Elder
Robert Petersen State House 7 North Ogden Weber
Val Peterson© 'male' State House 59 Orem Utah
Becky Pickle State House 41 Bluffdale Salt Lake
Val Potter State House 3 North Logan Cache
Jae Potter State House 69 (Multi County) Price Carbon
Kevin Probasco U.S. House 1 Layton Davis
Susan Pulsipher State House 50 South Jordan Salt Lake
Tim Quinn State House 54 (Multi County) Heber City Wasatch
Paul Ray State House 13 Clearfield Davis
Paul Reeb State House 64 Provo Utah
Marc Roberts State House 67 Salem Utah
Adam Robertson State House 63 Provo Utah
Mitt Romney U.S. Senate Orem Utah
Scott Rosenbush State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Lisa Roskelley State House 7 North Ogden Weber
Jack Rubin State Senate 26 (Multi County) Park City Summit
Douglas Sagers State House 21 Tooele Tooele
Scott Sandall State Senate 17 (Multi County) Tremonton Box Elder
Terry Schow State House 10 South Ogden Weber
Mike Schultz State House 12 (Multi County) Hooper Weber
Travis Seegmiller State House 62 St George Washington
Rex Shipp State House 72 Cedar City Iron
Casey Snider State House 5 Paradise Cache
V. Snow State House 74 Santa Clara Washington
Chad Soffe State Senate 17 (Multi County) Garland Box Elder
Robert Spendlove State House 49 Sandy Salt Lake
Barbara Stallone State House 22 West Valley City Salt Lake
Jeff Stenquist State House 51 Draper Salt Lake
Kimberly Stevens State House 8 Liberty Weber
Jerry Stevenson State Senate 21 Layton Davis
Chris Stewart U.S. House 2 North Salt Lake Salt Lake
Howard Stone State House 61 Provo Utah
Kelly Stowell State House 73 (Multi County) Kanab Kane
Keven Stratton State House 48 Orem Utah
Steven Stromness U.S. House 3 Price Carbon
Mark Strong State House 41 Bluffdale Salt Lake
David Sundwall State House 37 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Daniel Thatcher State Senate 12 (Multi County) West Valley City Salt Lake
Norm Thurston State House 64 Provo Utah
DeLaina Tonks State Senate 11 (Multi County) Draper Salt Lake
Kris Udy State House 1 (Multi County) Tremonton Box Elder
Evan Vickers State Senate 28 (Multi County) Cedar City Iron
Steve Waldrip State House 8 Eden Weber
Raymond Ward State House 19 Bountiful Davis
Mary Warner State House 64 Provo Utah
Christine Watkins State House 69 (Multi County) Price Carbon
Paul Wayman State House 41 Riverton Salt Lake
David Werts State House 32 Draper Salt Lake
Logan Wilde State House 53 (Multi County) Morgan
Brad Wilson State House 15 Kaysville Davis
Chase Winder State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Mike Winder State House 30 West Valley City Salt Lake
Ronald Winterton State Senate 26 (Multi County) Roosevelt Duchesne
Phill Wright State House 19 Bountiful Davis
David Young State House 34 Taylorsville Salt Lake
Brian Zehnder State Senate 8 (2 year term) Holladay
Todd Zenger State House 36 Millcreek Salt Lake