Utah Democratic Party

2018 Election

Elections Deadlines
  •   March 15, 2018
    Declaration of candidacy period ends; declaration of intent to gather signatures period ends
  •   March 26, 2018
    Financial disclosure report due for unaffiliated legislative candidates
  •   May 15, 2018
    Financial disclosure report due for unaffiliated state board of education candidates
  •   June 5, 2018
    Primary election mail ballots are sent to voters
  •   June 19, 2018
    Primary election in-person early voting begins
  •   June 22, 2018
    Primary election in-person early voting ends (a county may extend early voting until June 25th)

2018 Primary Candidates

First Name Last Name Candidate for City County
Adam Alba State House 18 Centerville Davis
Kathie Allen State Senate 8 (2 year term) Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Jason Allen State House 11 (Multi County) Washington Terrace Weber
Tyler Allred State House 2 Eagle Mountain Utah
David Andreason State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Patrice Arent State House 36 Millcreek Salt Lake
Scott Bell State House 47 West Jordan Salt Lake
Joel Briscoe State House 25 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Karina Brown State House 5 Nibley Cache
Josh Brundage State House 4 Logan Cache
Robert Burch State House 30 West Valley City Salt Lake
Christian Burridge State Senate 11 (Multi County) Draper Salt Lake
Lee Castillo U.S. House 1 Layton Davis
Mark Chambers State Senate 28 (Multi County) Springdale Washington
Tim Chambless State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Clare Collard State Senate 12 (Multi County) Magna Salt Lake
Nikki Cunard State House 45 Sandy Salt Lake
Jen Dailey-Provost State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Kathie Darby State House 9 West Haven Weber
Gene Davis State Senate 3 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Shanell Day State House 14 Layton Davis
Paul Dayton State House 66
Jeff Dransfield U.S. Senate Logan Cache
Susan Duckworth State House 22 Magna Salt Lake
Jessica Foard State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Daniel Friend State House 64 Provo Utah
Deana Froerer State House 8 Huntsville Weber
Derrick Fullum State House 30 West Valley City Salt Lake
Eileen Gallagher State Senate 26 (Multi County) Park City Summit
Wendy Garvin State House 41 Riverton Salt Lake
Shireen Ghorbani U.S. House 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Tim Glenn State House 69 (Multi County) Green River Emery
Richard Goldberger State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Chuck Goode State House 71 (Multi County) Toquerville Washington
Robert Greenberg State House 70 (Multi County) Moab Grand
Joshua Hardy State House 1 (Multi County) Corinne Box Elder
Suzanne Harrison State House 32 Draper Salt Lake
Edgar Harwood State House 38 Kearns Salt Lake
Ira Hatch State House 33 West Valley City Salt Lake
Lynn Hemingway State House 40 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Christina Higgins State House 55 (Multi County)
Cassidy Hine State House 20 West Bountiful Davis
Nicholas Holland State House 42 West Jordan Salt Lake
Sandra Hollins State House 23 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Randy Hopkins U.S. House 2 Farmington Davis
Jani Iwamoto State Senate 4 Holladay Salt Lake
Rick Jones State House 12 (Multi County) West Haven Weber
Courtney Jones State House 19 Bountiful Davis
Ryan Jones State House 20 Woods Cross Davis
Alan Keele State House 60 Orem Utah
Michael Keil State Senate 17 (Multi County) Stansbury Park Tooele
Brian King State House 28 (Multi County) Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Sheldon Kirkham U.S. House 4 Taylorsville Salt Lake
Derek Kitchen State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Karen Kwan State House 34 Taylorsville Salt Lake
Diane Lewis State House 43 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Igor Limansky State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Larry Livingston U.S. Senate Bountiful Davis
Roberto Lopez State House 54 (Multi County) Park City Summit
Elisabeth Luntz State House 27
Nadia Mahallati State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Darin Mann State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Karen Mayne State Senate 5 West Valley City Salt Lake
Ben McAdams U.S. House 4 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Dan McClellan State House 52 Herriman Salt Lake
Darlene McDonald U.S. House 4 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Marilyn Mecham State House 3 Smithfield Cache
Rickie Mehl State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Rich Miller State House 15 Kaysville Davis
Meaghan Miller State House 54 (Multi County) Park City Summit
Kent Moon U.S. House 3 Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Carol Moss State House 37 Holladay Salt Lake
Christopher Neville State House 53 (Multi County) Park City Summit
Cheryl Nunn State House 16 Layton Davis
Dawn Nunn State House 17 Fruit Heights Davis
Jacquelyn Orton State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Jacquelyn Orton State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
David Owen State House 7 North Ogden Weber
Ryan Parker State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Zeno Parry State House 72 Cedar City Iron
Stephen Peck State House 39 Taylorsville Salt Lake
Danielle Pendergrass State House 69 (Multi County) Price Carbon
Jake Penrod State Senate 21 Layton Davis
Robert Pinon State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Stephanie Pitcher State House 40 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
James Platt State House 41 Riverton Salt Lake
Jennifer Plumb State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Marie Poulson State House 46 Cottonwood Heights Salt Lake
Kathleen Riebe State Senate 8 (2 year term) Sandy Salt Lake
Shawn Robinson State Senate 2 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Shawn Robinson State House 24 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Angela Romero State House 26 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Chelsey Rose State House 30 West Valley City Salt Lake
Gian Ruiz State House 36 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Morgan Shepherd U.S. House 4 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
LaWanna Shurtliff State House 10 Ogden Weber
James Singer U.S. House 3 West Valley City Salt Lake
Megan Skiles State House 46 Midvale Salt Lake
Andrew Stoddard State House 44 Sandy Salt Lake
Anthony Sudweeks State House 49 Sandy Salt Lake
Alan Summerhays State House 51 Draper Salt Lake
Tom Taylor U.S. House 4 Milcreek Salt Lake
Frank Torina State House 43 Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Tab Uno State House 13 Clearfield Davis
Kay Van Patter State House 33 West Valley City Salt Lake
Pat Vaughn State Senate 26 (Multi County) Midway
Mitchell Vice U.S. Senate Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Debbie Vigil State House 21 Tooele Tooele
Merle Wall State House 68 (Multi County) Delta
Kerry Wayne State House 29 (Multi County) Marriott-Slaterville Weber
Elizabeth Weight State House 31 West Valley City Salt Lake
Kurt Weiland U.S. House 1 Bountiful Davis
Mark Wheatley State House 35 Murray Salt Lake
Megan Wiesen State House 50 South Jordan Salt Lake
Jenny Wilson U.S. Senate Salt Lake City Salt Lake
Sue Womack State House 65 Springville Utah
Abbey Wright State Senate 9 Sandy Salt Lake
Jason Yu State Senate 18 (Multi County) Ogden Weber
Lynn Zaritsky State House 58 (Multi County) Mount Pleasant Sanpete
Monica Zoltanski State Senate 9 Sandy Salt Lake